Notes on show 8-9 Jun 1908

DSCF6136_Pg16_17

Exhibitors Numbers for 1908

1.William The Lady Catherine Milnes Gaskell
2. Joseph Wright
3. Irving Whitworth
4. F.W. Tattersall
5. A. Moorehouse
6. William Tunnicliffe
7. Robert Robinson, Junction Lane, Horbury
8. Harry Gilt Herbert Ellis
9. J. S. Still
10. Joshua Stansfield
11. Jesse Hardwick
12. Harry Gill

Exhibitors Numbers – Open Class

Note – The open class was abandoned.

[Page 17]

Pan of 6 rectified blooms (run through)

Names of Winners
Names of Flowers
Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. Harry Gill Paxton Fl:
Criterion Fea
Bessie Fl
Bessie Fea
Mad. St Arn Fl:
Modesty Fea
2. The Lady Catherine Milnes Gaskell Paxton Fl.
Paxton Fea
Queen of the May Fl
Talisman Fea
Mabel Fl.
Mabel Fea
3. Alfred Moorhouse Paxton Fl.
Richard Yates Fea
Coningsby Castle F1
Queen of the May F1
Annie McGregor Fl
Mabel Fea
4. Joseph Wright Paxton Fl:
Richard Yates Fea
Sylvester Fl.
Mrs Hepworth Fea
Parder’s Pale Lose Fl:
Mad. St Arnaud Fea
5. Robert Robinson William Wilson Fl
do Fea
Maid of Orleans Fl:
Unknown Fea
Modesty Fl
Mabel Fea
6. Jesse Hardiwck Paxton Fl
Criterion Fea
Talisman Fl
Adonis Fea
Mabel F 1.
do Fea
7. Irvin Whitworth Paxton Fl
do Fea
Alice Gray Fl
Mrs Hepworth Fea
Annie McGregor Fl
Modesty Fea
8. Robert Ellis Wm Wilson Fl
do Fea
Queen of the May Fl
do Fea
Annie McGregor Fl
Mabel Fea
9. Fred W. Tattersall John Brooke Fl
Paxton Fea
Queen of the May Fl
Bertha Fea
Industry Fl:
Catherine Fea

[Page18]
DSCF6137_Pg18_19

Pan of 6 Dissimilar Breeders (run thro)

 

1. Robert Robinson Paxton
Criterion
Sylvester
Mrs Hepworth
Annie McGregor
Lister’s Seedling
2. Harry Gill Paxton
Storers 117
Bridesmaid
Ethel
Rosehill
Baroness Burdett Coults
3. The Lady Catherine Milnes Gaskell Lord F. Cavendish
Unknown
Elizth Pegg
Ashmore’s 114
Annie McGregor
Mabel
4. A. Moorhouse Paxton
Alfred Lloyd
Queen of the May
Dreadnought
Mabel
A. McGregor
5. J. Wright Sulphur
John Brooke
Bridesmaid
Mrs Hepworth
Parker’s Pale Rose
Mrs Longbottom
6. I. Whitworth John Brooke
Paxton
Hecuba
Talisman
Mabel
A. McGregor
7. F.W. Tattersall John Brooke
Ldy Cavendish
Mrs Hepworth
Mrs Whittaker
Industry
Mabel
8. J. Hardwick Surpher
Paxton
Queen of the May
Hepworth’s
A. McGregor
Mabel
9. J. Stansfield Ldy F. Cavendish
John Brooke
Sylvester
Talisman
Mad. St Arnaud
Industry

[Page 19]

 

Pan of 3 Dissimilar Breeders (run thro)

1. H. Gill Ld F. Cavendish Briesmaids Annie McGregor
2. R. Robinson Criterion Dreadnought Mad. St Arnaud
3. J. Stansfield Ld F. Cavendish Ethel Industry
4. J. Hardwick John Brooke Geo Hardwick Lister’s Seedling
5. J. Wright Ld F. Cavendish Sylvester A McGregor
6. H. Ellis Sulphur Hepworth’s Lister’s Seedling
7. I. Whitworth John Brooke Hecuba A McGregor
8. A. Moorhouse John Brooke Mrs Whittaker Mabel
9. W. Tunnicliffe Paxton Unknown A McGregor

 

Single BloomsBreeder

No winner to take more than two prizes – 8 deep

Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. H. Gill H. Gill H. Gill
2. “
3. F. W. Tattersall J.S. Still The Lady CMilnes Gaskell
4. R. Robinson R. Robinson J.S. Still
5. “ The Lady CMilnes Gaskell
6. W. Tunnicliffe J. Wright R. Robinson
7. H. Ellis The Lady CMilnes Gaskell
8. J.S. Still R. Robinson The Lady CMilnes Gaskell

[Page 20]
DSCF6138_Pg20_21

Single BloomFlamed

Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. J. Stansfield The Lady CMilnes Gaskell The Lady CMilnes Gaskell
2. A. Moorhouse A. Moorhouse A. Moorhouse
3. The Lady CMilnes Gaskell H. Gill H. Gill
4. H. Ellis The Lady CMilnes Gaskell
5. J. Taylor R. Robinson H. Gill
6. A. Moorhouse H. Ellis W. Tunnicliffe
7. J. Wright A. Moorhouse
8. H. Gill R. Robinson J. Taylor

 

 

Single BloomsFeathered

1. H. Gill The Lady CMilnes Gaskell H. Gill
2. “
3. J. Stansfield A. Moorhouse A. Moorhouse
4. F.W. Tattersall W. Tunnicliffe
5. A. Moorhouse H. Gill J. Hardwick
6. H. Ellis A. Moorhouse
7. A. Moorhouse J. Wright\ I. Whitworth
8. R. Robinson The Lady CMilnes Gaskell

 

Judge Mr Ben Simmonite

21.

Premier Prizes

Breeder – R Robinson with Madame St Arnaud

Flamed – The Lady C Milnes Gaskell with Mabel

Feathered – H Gill with Bessie

A Silver Medal given by Mr J. Lovell (“Crown & Anchor”) for the best flower in the Exhibition was awarded to The Lady Catherine Milnes Gaskell for Mabel Flamed.

A Special Prize of 14 vols. Dickens’ works given by Herbert Nicholson Esq: for the best pans of six rectified & six breeders collectively was awarded to H. Gill.

Novice Class

For best pair of Flamed & Feathered Blooms – any class

1st Prize – Copper Kettle given by C.W. Needham Esq. was awarded to J. Stansfield.

2nd Prize – Stereoscope & 12 views given by Mr John Taylor was awarded to H. Ellis.

3rd Prize – Silver Medal given by Mr T. H. Blackburn was awarded to J. Stansfield for best flower shown by novices.

Three Ferns – 1st J. Stansfield – 2nd J. Taylor

One Fern – 1st “ – 2nd

Irvin Whitworth,

Hon. Secretary

[Page 22]
DSCF6139_Pg22_23

Schedule & Analysis of Prize Winners

Name 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th Total amount
H. Gill 7 6 2 1 2 1 1 1 14 2
Lady Gaskell 4 2 3 1 1 1 2 1 1 2
H. Ellis 1 1 3 2 1 6 3
I. Whitworth 3 1 8 8
J. Stansfield 3 2 1 11 8
A. Moorhouse 3 3 2 1 2 2 1 17 10
J. Wright 1 2 1 2 1 13 2
R. Robinson 1 1 2 3 1 1 3 1 3 2
J. Hardiwck 1 1 1 1 9 4
F.W. Tattersall 1 1 1 1 4 11
W. Tunnicliffe 1 2 1 2 5
J. Taylor 2 1 3 11
J. Hill 1 1 1 1 1 4
£7 18

 

The basis for prizes was as follows

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Rectified Pan 10/ 8/ 7/ 6/ 5/ 4/ 3/ 2/6 2/ 2 7 6
6 Breeders 8/ 7/ 6/ 5/ 4/ 3/ 2/ 1/6 1/6 1 17 6
3 Breeders 6/ 5/6 4/6 3/6 2/6 2/6 2/6 1/6 1/6 1 10
9 Classes each /800 /7 /6 /5 /4 /3 /2 /1 1/6 1 7
3 Ferns 3/ 2/ 5
1 Fern 2/ 1/6 3 6
3 Premiers at 2/6 7 6
£7 18

[Page 23]

Balance Sheet for 1908

 £ 11·10·11 £ 11·10·11

Receipts Payments
Subscriptions 8·10·0 Balance due to Treasurer 1·4
Entrance Fees 2·11·0 Prizes 7·18·0
Small contributions ·4·11 Printing & advertising ·18·6
Judges Expenses &Secretary’s disburs.’s[Me] 1·4·0
Wreath (W. Mellor) ·10·6
Balance in
Treasurer’s hands
·18·7

 

The “Kitty” was contributed as follows

H. Gill •5•0
Lady C. M. Gaskell •2•6
R. Robinson •2•0
A. Moorhouse •1•9
J. Wright •1•8
J. Stansfield •1•6
H. Ellis •1•0
J. Hardwick • • 10
I. Whitworth • • 8
W. Tunnicliffe • • 5
F.W. Tattersall • • 3
£ •17•7
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.