Sat 29th May 1909

Schedule of prizes for the 74th Annual Exhibition held 29th May 1909
and following days.Pan of Six Rectified Blooms (run through)

Names of Winners Names of Flowers
Bizarres
1. A. Moorhouse Wm Wilson FeaPaxton Fl
2. J. Wright ” Fea” Fl
3. I. Whitworth ” Fea” Fl
4. H. Gill ” Fea Masterpiece Fl
5. J. Hardwick Paxton Fea” Fl
6. H. Ellis ” Fea” Fl
7. R. Robinson Sulpher FeaRd Yates Fl
8. F.W. Tattersale Masterpiece FeaPaxton Fl
9. J. Taylor Paxton FeaDr Hardy Fl
10. W. Calvert Wm Wilson FeaLord F. Cavendish Fl
11. J. Stansfield Paxton Fea” Fl

Pan of Dissimilar Breeders (run thro)

1. A. Moorhouse Wm WilsonLord F. Cavendish TalismanLeach’s Sarah Annie McGregorMabel
2. H. Ellis Wm WilsonMasterpiece Hepworth Seedling” RosehillAnnie Mc Gregor
3. R. Robinson Sir Josh PaxtonLord F. Cavendish TalismanStorer’s 214 MabelAnnie Mc
4. J. Hardwick PaxtonWm Wilson BridesmaidMrs Whittaker “Industry
5. I. Whitworth CavendishPaxton TalismanJeannste MabelAnnie Mc
6. J. Wright CavendishWm Wilson BridesmaidTalisman Parker’s Pale RoseAnnie Mc
7. C. Gill SulphurCavendish Hepworth’s Seedling” IndustryMrs Longbottom
8. J. Taylor SulphurWm Wilson TalismanMrs Whittaker MabelIndustry
9. J. Stansfield “Paxton George HardwickUnknown Annie McMabel
10. W. Calvert CavendishWm Wilson Mrs WhittakerTalisman ModestyIndustry

Pan of Three Dissimilar Breeders (run thro:)

1. H. Gill Alfred Lloyd Bridesmaid Annie McG
2. R. Robinson Wm Wilson Mabel
3. A. Moorhouse Talisman Rosehill
4. H. Ellis Cavendish Vann Hounburgh Annie Mc
5. J. Hardwick John Brooke Talisman
6. I. Whitworth Goldfinder
7. J. Wright Wm Wilson Mrs Whitworth Parker’s Pale Rose
8. W. Calvert Vann Hounburgh Modesty
10. C. Gill Cavendish Hepworth’s Seedling Industry
9. J. Stansfield Paxton Sylvester Mabel
11. J. Taylor Wm Wilson Talisman Annie Mc

Single Blooms — (8 deep)

Exhibitor to take more than two prizes in one class

Breeder — Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. H. Gill R. Robinson A. Moorhouse
2. A. Moorhouse A. Moorhouse do.
3. R. Robinson J. Wright R. Robinson
4. A. Moorhouse I. Whitworth F.W. Tattersall
5. J. Hardwick R. Robinson J. Hardwick
6. H. Gill J. Wright H. Gill
7. I. Whitworth H. Ellis J. Hardwick
8. J. Wright J. Hardwick R. Robinson

Single Blooms — Flamed

Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. A. Moorhouse J. Hardwick A. Moorhouse
2. “ I. Whitworth H. Ellis
3. H. Ellis R. Robinson A. Moorhouse
4. J. Wright I. Whitworth H. Gill
5. J. Hardwick A. Moorhouse J. Hardwick
6. J. Taylor J. Hardwick J. Taylor
7. H. Gill H. Ellis J. Whitworth
8. H. Ellis F.W. Tattersall F.W. Tattersall

do. Feathered

1. J. Hardwick A. Moorhouse H. Gill
2. I. Whitworth A. Moorhouse
3. J. Wright H. Ellis J. Wright
4. C. Gill I. Whitworth H. Gill
5. A. Moorhouse A. Moorhouse
6. H. Gill H. Gill J. Wright
7. C. Gill J. Wright H. Ellis
8. J. Hardwick J. Hardwick

Judges: C.W. Needham Esqr

Mr T. Sporr

Premier Prizes

Breeder: H. Gill with Alfred Lloyd

Flamed: A. Moorhouse ” Sir Joseph Paxton

Feathered: J. Hardwick ” Lord F. Cavendish

Three Ferns

1st J. Stansfield

2nd J. Taylor

One Fern

1st J. Stansfield

2nd J. Taylor

Novice Class

Best pair of Flamed Feathered Blooms — any class

1. H. Ellis with Annie McGregor, Flamed and Modesty feathered

Copper Kettle given by C.W. Needham Esq

Hale, Cheshire

2. F.W. Tatters all with Sir Joseph Paxton, Flamed and Queen of the May, Feathered

Flower and Fruit Stand given by Mr J. Stansfield

Eastmoor, Wakefield

Irving Whitworth

Hon: Secretary

Schedule and Analysis of Prize Winners

Name 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th £ s d
A. Moorhouse 6 6 2 1 3 1 10 7
R. Robinson 1 1 4 1 1 1 · 17 1
H. Ellis 2 2 1 1 3 1 · 16 8
I. Whitworth 2 1 3 2 1 2 · 16 7
J. Wright 1 3 1 3 2 1 · 16 2
J. Hardwick 2 1 6 1 1 3 · 15 10
H. Gill 3 3 4 1 · 15 4
J. Taylor 2 1 1 1 · 5 ·
W. Calvert 1 2 · 4 ·
J. Stansfield 2 1 · 3 6
C. Gill 1 2 1 · 3 7
F.W. Tattersall 1 3 · 3 1
3 Premiers · 7 6
3 Ferns · 5 ·
1 Fern · 3 6

£ 8 3 5

For basis of prizes see page 22

Kitty — [up] in the shilling for all above s41

Balance Sheet for 1909

Receipts Payments

Balance in Treasurer’s hands ·18·7 Prizes (p:40) 8·3·5

Subscriptions (p:34) 7·7·6 Printing & advertising ·16·0

Entrance fees (p:32) 2·16·0 Judges’ Expenses

Small contributions ·6·4 & Secretary disburses 1·3·11

Balance in 1·5·1

Treasurer’s hands

£ 11·8·5 £ 11·8·5

1910 Feby 7th Audited & found correct

Herbert Ellis

Joshua Stansfield

42
book1907_038book1907_037book1907_036book1907_035book1907_041book1907_040book1907_039

This entry was posted in Minute Book 1907. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.