Sat 28th May 1910

book1907_05075th Exhibition 28th May 1910

Named and Numbers of Exhibitors and Fees

1 Harvey Gill 4.0
2 John Jaylor 4.0
3 Joseph Wright 4.0
4 William Tunnicliffe 4.0
5 Irving Whitworth
6 Charles Gill 4.0
7 Joshua Stansfield 4.0
8 Herbert Ellis
10 Joseph H Still 4.0
11 Robert Robinson 4.0
12 Jesse Hardwick 4.0
14 Thomas Gill 4.0
15 F W Tattersall 4.0
William Calvert (did not show) 4.0
£2.16.0
book1907_051
List Of Subscribers For 1910

Wakefield Paxton Society 1.1.0
J W Jaques 1.0.0
E A Brotherton M.P .10.6
James Hodgson .10.6
Mrs Whitworth 2.6
Mrs Wright 2.6
Mrs Tunnicliffe 2.6
Alderman A Hudson (Mayor) 2.6
Alderman J H Wordsworth 2.6
Alderman J W Saville 2.6
J W Harrison 2.6
A Pickard 2.6
W Moorhouse 2.6
Rob Hartley 2.6
E A Elvey 2.6
L Twigger & Son 2.6
N L Lockwood 2.6
A Friend JC 2.6
M Carr 2.6
O Kilburn 2.6
H Wood 2.6

    £5.40

book1907_052
Brot Fwd £ 5.4.0
J Child 2.6
J Gosnary 2.6
H Nicholson 2.6
A Ratcliffe 2.6
Bowles A G 2.6
J Netherwood 2.0
E Pick 2.6
A Spurr 2.6
G Milsom 1.0
J Tyson 1.0
Mrs H Ellis 1.0
J B Law 1.0
A Baxter 1.0
Cr George Pearl 1.0
£6.9.6

Schedule of Prizes for the 75th annual Exhibition held 28th May 1910 and following days. [read]

Pan of six dissimilar rectified

Names of winners Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. J Whitworth Sir J Paxton, Fl Bessie Fl Annie McGregor Fl
Masterpiece Fea Trip To Stockport Fea Modesty Fea
2. H Gill Sir J Paxton Fl Bessie Fl ” Fea
Lord F Cavendish Fea ” Fea ” Fea
3. J Hardwick Sir J Paxton Fl ” Fl Mabel Fea
XXXX Fea ” Fea Modesty Fea
4. H Ellis Sir J Paxton Fl ” Fl Aglaid Fl
Mr Wilson Fea Trip to Stockport Fea Modesty Fea
5. J H Still Sir J Paxton Fl Queen of the May Fl Mabel Fl
” Fea Trip to Stockport Fea Modesty Fea
6. R Robinson John Brook Fl Bessie Fl Annie Mcgregor Fl
Lord F Cavendish Fea Listers Seedling Fea Modesty Fea
7. J Wright Samuel Barlow Fl Trip to Stockport Fl Aglaid Fl
Sir J Paxton Fea Maid of the Mill Fea Kate Connor Fea
8. J Taylor Dr Hardy Fl Lord Denman Fl Mabel Fl
Cavendish Fea Trip to Stockport Fea Modesty Fea
9. C Gill Sir J Paxton Fl Lord Denman Fl Mabel Fl
Cavendish Fea Bessie Fea Modesty Fea
10. J Gill Sir J Paxton Fl Unknown Modesty Fl
Richard Yates Fea Industry Fea
11.W Tunnicliffe Sir J Paxton Fl Bessie Fl Mabel Fl
Sulphur Fea Adonis Fea Industry Fea

Pan of Six dissimilar Breeders

J H Still Criterion

Sir J Paxten

Vam Hamburg

Hepworth Seedling

Annie McGregor

Mabel

2) H Ellis Criterion

Lord Hardwick

Amie McGregor

Listers seedling

J Whitworth Criterion

Lord J Cavendish

Maid of the Mill

Adonis

Amie McGregor

Modesty

H Gill Sir J Paxten

Richard Yates

Etherl

Bridesmaid

Amie McGregor

Miss Burdett Coutts

J Hardwick Sir J Paxten

Mr Wilson

Vam Hamburg

Bridesmaid

Mabel

Amie McGregor

C Gill Criterion

Cavendish

Hepworths seedling

Industry

Modesty

J Gill Criterion

Paxton

Amie McGregor

Mabel

R Robinson R Yates

Cavendish

Storey’s 217

Hepworth Seedling

Amie McGregor

Mabel

J Taylor Paxton

Criterion

Mrs Whittaker

Bessie

Modesty

Amie McGregor

W Tummicliffe John Brooke

Sulphur

Hepworth Seedling

Mabel

Industry

J Wright Paxton

Cavendish

Mabel

Kate Cannon

Pan of Three Dissimilar Breeders (run through)

1 J. Hardwick Paxton Bridesmaid Mabel
2 J. H. Still Hepworth’s Seedling Annie McGregor
3 J. Gill Storey’s 117 Industry
4 H. Gill A.Lloyd Ethel Miss Burdett Coutts
5 H. Ellis Mr Wilson Elizth Gill Amie
6 J. Whitworth Cavendish Adonis
7 R. Robinson Van Hamberg Mabel
8 C. Gill Sylvester Mme St Amaund
9 J. Taylor Van Hamberg Modesty
10 W. Tunnicliffe Hepworth’s Seedling
11 J. Wright Paxton Van Hamberg Mabel

Single Blooms (8 deep)

Breeder Bizarre Byblomen Roses
1 J. Gill J. Hardwick J. H. Still
2 J. H. Still H. Gill
3 J. Taylor R. Robinson J. Wright
4 C. Gill J. Hardwick H. Gill
5 J. Gill R. Robinson J. Wright
6 J. H. Still J. H. Still H. Gill
H. Gill J. Gill
8 J. Wright H. Ellis J. Stansfield
Bizarre Byblomen Roses
J Hardwick J H Still J H Still
H Ellis
J Wright J Hardwick C Gill
H Ellis H Gill J Hardwick
J Whitworth R Robinson J Whitworth
C Gill
J H Still J Wright H Gill
C Gill J Whitworth R Robinson

Flamed- Single Blooms

Feathered-Single Blooms

1)C Gill H Ellis J H Still
2) J Whitworth J Whitworth J Hardwick
3) C Gill
4)J Gill J Hardwick H Gill
5)J Hardwick H Gill J Gill
6)H Gill H Gill H Gill
7)J Hardwick J Taylor J Whitworth
8)J Gill J Hardwick J Gill

Premier Prizes

Breeder — J H Still with his joseph Paxton

Flamed — ” ” Mabel

Feathered — H Gill ” Lord J Cavendish

———————– Three Terms——————-

1st J Stansfield

2nd Alfred Spurr

3rd J Talor

——————-One Term—————–

1st J Stansfield (only exhibition)

———————–Novice Class———————–

Best pain flamed and feathered blooms- any class

J Gill with Paxton flamed and Cavendish feathered

Prize- a copper kettle presented by CW Needham.

Judges- Mrs CW Needham and J Netherwood

Schedule and analysis of prize winners

Name 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th £ s.d
J H Still 5 5 1 2 1 £1.4.2
H Gill 2 5 1 3 2 £.19.9
J Hardwick 3 1 3 3 2 1 1 £1.1.9
J Whitworth 1 2 2 2 3 1 1 £1.1.7
H Ellis 1 2 2 1 1 £.17.3
J Gill 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 £.10.1
C Gill 1 2 1 3 1 2 1 £.9.4
R Robinson 1 2 1 1 2 £.9.3
J Wright 2 1 2 1 2 £.6.7
J Taylor 1 1 1 2 £.5.6
W Tunnicliffe 2 1 £.3.
J Stansfield 1 £..1
Premiers £.7.6
Terms £.6.
Term £.2.

£8.3.10

Balance sheets for 1910

receipts Payments

Balance Treasurers 1.5.1 Prizes (p 58) 8.3.10 hands printing and activities 1.11.17

Subscriptions (p 51) 6.9.6 judges and expenses 14.9

Entrance fees (p 50) 2.16.0 wreath (A Moorhouse) 10.6

Small contributions .9.6
Balance due to treasurer . . 7 £ 11 . 0 . 8

£11 . 0 . 8
book1907_053book1907_054book1907_055book1907_056book1907_057book1907_058book1907_059

This entry was posted in Minute Book 1907. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.