Mon 24th May 1909

book1907_030A meeting was held on Monday
the 24th May 1909.
Present: J. Hardwick (chairman), A. Moorhouse,
J. Wright, F.W. Tattersall, H. Ellis, R. Robinson,
W. Tunnicliffe, J. Taylor, J. Stansfield &
I. Whitworth (Hon: Secretary).
The minutes of last meeting were
read and confirmed.
The Hon: Secretary reported receipt of
letter from Mr C.W. Needham again promising
to give a copper kettle for competition in the
Novice Class & to attend show if possible.
The question of nominating judges was
next considered when it was unanimously
decided that Mr J. Netherwood & Mr T.
Spurr be appointed — along with Mr Needham
if he came.
The following subscriptions were paid in by J. Wright — James Hodgson ·2·0
Robt Hartley ·2·6
E.A. Elvery ·2·6
R. Gosnay ·2·6
G. Milsom ·1·0 — 10·6
book1907_031
By J. Taylor — Alderman J.W. Saville ·2·6
W.L. Lockwood ·2·6
T. Kilburn ·2·6
H. Nicholson ·2·6 — ·10·0
By I. Whitworth — Alderman A. Hudson ·2·6
G.J.W. Harrison ·2·6
J. Bagnall ·2·6
J.C. ·2·6 — ·10·0
It was decided to advertise as follows
1 insertion in Wakefield Express for 2·6
1 ” ” ” Gazette ” 2·6 (subn)
2 ” ” ” Herald ” 3.0
A discussion took place as to whether the
Fruit and & Flower vase given by J. Stansfield should
be competed for by all the exhibitors or by the
novices only when it was finally decided
in favour of the latter as a Second Prize.
The following were eligible as Novices:
Herbert Ellis
William Ellis
F.W. Tattersall &
William Tunnicliffe

J. Hardwick
Chairman

Names of exhibitors for 1909 and exhibition number and entrance fees paid s. d.

1. Harry Gill, 16 Coppy Lane, Bramby, Leeds 4·0
2. Iriving Whitworth, Cyprus St, Wakefield 4·0
3. Herbert Ellis, Bricehill Cottage, Calder Grove 4·0
4. F.W. Tattersall, 7 Freestone Terrace, Normanton 4·0
5. Wm Tunnicliffe, Denby Dale Road, Wakefield 4·0
6. Robert Robinson, Junction Lane, Horbury 4·0
7. Wm Ellis, Jacob’s Well Lane, Wakefield 4·0
8. John Taylor, Pinderfields Road, “ 4·0
10. (sic)Joseph Wright, Hambleton St, “ 4·0
11. Charles Gill, Giggleston, 4·0
12. Alfred Moorhouse, Cheapside, “ 4·0
14. (sic)Joshua Stansfield, Governor’s Yard, Eastmoor, “ 4·0
15. Jesse Hardwick, Fawcett’s Yard, “ 4·0
16. Wm Calvert, Sunny Bank, Wrenthorpe, “ 4·0

£2·16·0
Subscribers’ names and amounts contributed to exhibition for 1909

Mrs C.W. Wentworth, Wolley 1·1·0
Wakefield Paxton Society 1·1·0
J.W. Jaques 1·0·0
E.A. Brotherton MP ·10·6
Cr H.S. Childe ·5·0
James Brooke ·5·0
Mrs Whitworth ·2·6
Mrs Wright ·2·6
Mrs Tattersall ·2·6
Mrs Tunnicliffe ·2·6
Alderman J.W. Saville ·2·6
Cr J.W. Harrison ·2·6
A. Pickard ·2·6
Robert Hartley ·2·6
E.A. Elvey ·2·6
Charles Driver ·2·6
John Bagnall ·2·6
T. Baines ·2·6

______

Carried frwd £5·17·6

Brot fwd £5·17·6

L. Twigge & Son 2·6
W.L. Lockwood 2·6
A. Friend J.C. 2·6
C.W. Carr 2·6
O. Kilburn 2·6
H. Wood 2·6
T. Child 2·6
T. Gosnay 2·6
H. Nicholson 2·6
J. Hodgson 2·0
G. Milsom 1·0
Fred Dyson 1·0
Bowler & Co 1·0
E. Pick 2·6

book1907_032book1907_033book1907_034

This entry was posted in Minute Book 1907. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.