Tue 9th Jun 1908

Schedule of Prizes for the 73th Annual Exhibition held Whit Monday and Tuesday 8th & 9th June, 1908
Pan of 6 rectified blooms (run through)

Names of Winners Names of Flowers
Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. Harry Gill Paxton Fl:

Criterion Fea

Bessie Fl

Bessie Fea

Mad. St Arn Fl:

Modesty Fea

2. The Lady Catherine Milnes Gaskell Paxton Fl.

Paxton Fea

Queen of the May Fl

Talisman Fea

Mabel Fl.

Mabel Fea

3. Alfred Moorhouse Paxton Fl.

Richard Yates Fea

Coningsby Castle F1

Queen of the May F1

Annie McGregor Fl

Mabel Fea

4. Joseph Wright Paxton Fl:

Richard Yates Fea

Sylvester Fl.

Mrs Hepworth Fea

Parder’s Pale Lose Fl:

Mad. St Arnaud Fea

5. Robert Robinson William Wilson Fl do Fea Maid of Orleans Fl:

Unknown Fea

Modesty Fl

Mabel Fea

6. Jesse Hardiwck Paxton Fl

Criterion Fea

Talisman Fl

Adonis Fea

Mabel F 1.

do Fea

7. Irvin Whitworth Paxton Fl do Fea Alice Gray Fl

Mrs Hepworth Fea

Annie McGregor Fl

Modesty Fea

8. Robert Ellis Wm Wilson Fl do Fea Queen of the May Fl do Fea Annie McGregor Fl

Mabel Fea

9. Fred W. Tattersall John Brooke Fl

Paxton Fea

Queen of the May Fl

Bertha Fea

Industry Fl:

Catherine Fea

Pan of 6 Dissimilar Breeders (run thro)

1. Robert Robinson Paxton

Criterion

Sylvester

Mrs Hepworth

Annie McGregor

Lister’s Seedling

2. Harry Gill Paxton

Storers 117

Bridesmaid

Ethel

Rosehill

Baroness Burdett Coults

3. The Lady Catherine Milnes Gaskell Lord F. Cavendish

Unknown

Elizth Pegg

Ashmore’s 114

Annie McGregor

Mabel

4. A. Moorhouse Paxton

Alfred Lloyd

Queen of the May

Dreadnought

Mabel

A. McGregor

5. J. Wright Sulphur

John Brooke

Bridesmaid

Mrs Hepworth

Parker’s Pale Rose

Mrs Longbottom

6. I. Whitworth John Brooke

Paxton

Hecuba

Talisman

Mabel

A. McGregor

7. F.W. Tattersall John Brooke

Ldy Cavendish

Mrs Hepworth

Mrs Whittaker

Industry

Mabel

8. J. Hardwick Surpher

Paxton

Queen of the May

Hepworth’s

A. McGregor

Mabel

9. J. Stansfield Ldy F. Cavendish

John Brooke

Sylvester

Talisman

Mad. St Arnaud

Industry

Pan of 3 Dissimilar Breeders (run thro)

1. H. Gill Ld F. Cavendish Briesmaids Annie McGregor
2. R. Robinson Criterion Dreadnought Mad. St Arnaud
3. J. Stansfield Ld F. Cavendish Ethel Industry
4. J. Hardwick John Brooke Geo Hardwick Lister’s Seedling
5. J. Wright Ld F. Cavendish Sylvester A McGregor
6. H. Ellis Sulphur Hepworth’s Lister’s Seedling
7. I. Whitworth John Brooke Hecuba A McGregor
8. A. Moorhouse John Brooke Mrs Whittaker Mabel
9. W. Tunnicliffe Paxton Unknown A McGregor

Single BloomsBreeder

No winner to take more than two prizes — 8 deep

Roses

Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. H. Gill H. Gill H. Gill
2. “
3. F. W. Tattersall J.S. Still The Lady C Milnes Gaskell
4. R. Robinson R. Robinson J.S. Still
5. “ The Lady C Milnes Gaskell
6. W. Tunnicliffe J. Wright R. Robinson
7. H. Ellis The Lady C Milnes Gaskell
8. J.S. Still R. Robinson The Lady C Milnes Gaskell

Single BloomFlamed

Bizarres Byblomen Roses

Bizarres Byblomen Roses
1. J. Stansfield The Lady C Milnes Gaskell The Lady C Milnes Gaskell
2. A. Moorhouse A. Moorhouse A. Moorhouse
3. The Lady C Milnes Gaskell H. Gill H. Gill
4. H. Ellis The Lady C Milnes Gaskell
5. J. Taylor R. Robinson H. Gill
6. A. Moorhouse H. Ellis W. Tunnicliffe
7. J. Wright A. Moorhouse
8. H. Gill R. Robinson J. Taylor

Single BloomsFeathered

1. H. Gill The Lady C Milnes Gaskell H. Gill
2. “
3. J. Stansfield A. Moorhouse A. Moorhouse
4. F.W. Tattersall W. Tunnicliffe
5. A. Moorhouse H. Gill J. Hardwick
6. H. Ellis A. Moorhouse
7. A. Moorhouse J. Wright I. Whitworth
8. R. Robinson The Lady C Milnes Gaskell

Judge Mr Ben Simmonite

Premier Prizes

Breeder — R Robinson with Madame St Arnaud

Flamed — The Lady C Milnes Gaskell with Mabel

Feathered — H Gill with Bessie

A Silver Medal given by Mr J. Lovell (“Crown &

Anchor”) for the best flower in the Exhibition was awarded to The Lady Catherine Milnes Gaskell for Mabel Flamed.

A Special Prize of 14 vols. Dickens’ works given by

Herbert Nicholson Esq: for the best pans of six rectified & six breeders collectively was awarded to H. Gill.

Novice Class

For best pair of Flamed & Feathered Blooms — any class

1st Prize — Copper Kettle given by C.W. Neeham Esq. was awarded to J. Stansfield.

2nd Prize — Stereoscope & 12 views given by Mr John Taylor was awarded to H. Ellis.

3rd Prize — Silver Medal given by Mr T. H. Blackburn was awarded to J. Stansfield for best flower shown by novices.

Three Ferns — 1st J. Stansfield — 2nd J. Taylor

One Fern — 1st ” — 2nd

Irvin Whitworth, Hon. Secretary

Schedule & Analysis of Prize Winners

Name 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th Total amount
H. Gill 7 6 2 1 2 1 1 1
Lady Baskell 4 2 3 1 1 1 2 1
H. Ellis 1 1 3 2 1
I. Whitworth 3 1
J. Stansfield 3 2 1
A. Moorhouse 3 3 2 1 2 2 1
J. Wright 1 2 1 2 1
R. Robinson 1 1 2 3 1 1 3 11
J. Hardiwck 1 1 1 1
F.W. Tattersall 1 1 1 1
W. Tunnicliffe 1 2 1
J. Taylor 2 1
J. Hill 1 1 1 1

£ 7 18

The basis for prizes was as follows

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Rectified Pan 10/ 8/ 7/ 6/ 5/ 4/ 13/ 2/6 2/ 2 7 6
6 Breeders 8/ 7/ 6/ 5/ 4/ 3/ 2/ 1/6 1/6 1 17 6
3 Breeders 6/ 5/6 4/6 3/6 2/6 2/6 2/6 1/6 1/6 1 10 ·
9 Classes each /800 /7 /6 /5 /4 /13 /2 /1 1/6 1 7 ·
3 Ferns 3/ 2/ · 5 ·
1 Fern 2/ 1/6 · 3 6
3 Premiers at 2/6 · 7 6

£ 7 18

Balance Sheet for 1908

Receipts Payments

Subscriptions 8·10·0 Balance due to Treasurer 1·4

Entrance Fees 2·11·0 Prizes 7·18·0

Small contributions ·4·11 Printing & advertising ·18·6

Judges Expences & 1·4·0

Secretary’s disburs.’s

[Me]

Wreath (W. Mellor) ·10·6

Balance in

Treasurer’s hands ·18·7

_______

£ 11·10·11 £ 11·10·11

The “Kitty” was contributed as follows

H. Gill ·25·0
Lady C. M. Gaskell ·2·6
R. Robinson ·2·0
A. Moorhouse ·1·9
J. Wright ·1·8
J. Stansfield ·1·6
H. Ellis ·1·0
J. Hardwick · · 10
I. Whitworth · · 8
W. Tunnicliffe · · 5
F.W. Tattersall · · 3

£ ·17·7

1907 page 171907 page 181907 page 191907 page 201907 page 211907 page 221907 page 23

This entry was posted in Minute Book 1907. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.